DocketNumber: 39211
[…] That motion was sustained and the bank’s motion for relief was denied. Thereafter the motion of the Elm Creek State Bank for a new trial was overruled and this appeal followed. There is no bill of exceptions, but the transcript is 467 pages.
This case turns upon the issue of who had the burden of proving the solvency or insolvency of the Elm Creek State Bank in a proceeding under section 8-195, R. R. S. 1943. A secondary issue is whether or not the refusal to grant a motion for continuance made on the day set for trial was an abuse of discretion.
Section 8-195, R. R. S. 1943, provides: “Whenever any bank of whose property and business the director has taken possession or whose insolvency has been declared as provided in section 8-194 deems itself aggrieved thereby, it may, at any time not later than ten days after such declaration of insolvency has been filed with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the bank is located, petition the district court to enjoin further proceedings, and the court, after citing the director to show cause why further proceedings should not be enjoined, and hearing the allegations and proofs of the parties and determining the facts, may, upon proof by the bank, its officers or directors, that it is solvent, that the business of the bank has been and is being conducted as provided by law, that it is not endangering the interests of its depositors and other creditors, and that the director has acted arbitrarily and abused his discretion either by taking possession of the bank or by finding and declaring the bank to be
: This section provides the statutory method of appeal or collateral attack upon a determination of insolvency of a state bank made by the Director of Banking under the provisions of section 8-194, R. R. S. 1943.
The transcript here reflects a maze of confusion, both substantive and procedural.