DocketNumber: S-16-1174
[…] In the alternative, Valerie argues that she has shown a change in circumstances, because her costs have increased due to the divorce decree, while Monte’s income has increased. We begin our analysis with the underlying statutes. The availability of an award of alimony is addressed inNeb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365
(Reissue 2016), which states in pertinent part: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reason- able, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interrup- tion of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gain- ful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. . . . A proceeding to modify or revoke an order for alimony for good cause shall be commenced by filing a complaint to modify. . . . Amounts accrued prior to the date of fil- ing of the complaint to modify may not be modified or revoked. A decree may not be modified to award alimony 5 Stephens v. Stephens,supra note 3
. - 109 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 299 Nebraska R eports CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY Cite as299 Neb. 103
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv- ing a marriage. Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa- rately.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347