DocketNumber: S-16-1174
[…] CONNOLLY Cite as299 Neb. 103
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv- ing a marriage. Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa- rately.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347
(7) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe- tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support, and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving the marriage.” Finally,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368
(Reissue 2016) states in pertinent part: When a legal separation is decreed, the court may order payment of such support by one party to the other as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. Orders for support may be modified or revoked for good cause shown upon notice and hearing . . . . This court held in Pendleton v. Pendleton6 that the prohi- bition against modifying a decree of dissolution to provide alimony when none was awarded in the original decree was applicable only in cases involving dissolution, and inapplica- ble in the case of legal separation. We explained that the defi- nition of legal separation set forth in § 42-347(7) contained no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365 dealing with alimony in a dissolution action. We further explained that the language inNeb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366
(6) (Reissue 2016) and § 42-368 specifically stated that the pro- hibition against modifying a decree did not apply to a decree of legal separation. Finally, we noted that res judicata did not preclude the district court from awarding alimony in the dis- solution decree. 6 Pendleton v. Pendleton,242 Neb. 675
,496 N.W.2d 499
(1993). - 110 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 299 Nebraska R eports CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY Cite as299 Neb. 103
As in Pendleton, we find that because § 42-347(7) contains no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365, we must construe these statutes separately.