DocketNumber: S-16-1174
[…] A decree may not be modified to award alimony 5 Stephens v. Stephens,supra note 3
. - 109 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 299 Nebraska R eports CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY Cite as299 Neb. 103
if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv- ing a marriage. Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa- rately.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347
(7) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe- tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support, and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving the marriage.” Finally,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368