DocketNumber: S-90-1231
[…] Schumacher was found guilty of all five charges brought against him, and he was sentenced to a total of 7 to 13 years' imprisonment. On appeal to this court, Schumacher's convictions and sentences *456 were affirmed. State v. Schumacher, 240 Neb. 184, 480 N.W.2d 716 (1992).
Vance's first assignment of error claims the trial court erred in granting the prosecution's pretrial motion to join his trial with that of Schumacher. He asserts that the joinder resulted in prejudice.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 1989) provides:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.