DocketNumber: S-96-1059
[…] On September 30, 1996, the district court heard various motions, including the motion for absolute discharge, at which time Gibbs-Miller asked the district court to take judicial notice of its own file in the original case. The district court thereafter overruled the motion for absolute discharge and combined the original and newly docketed cases into a single case under the original case number.
So far as is relevant, § 29-1207 provides:
(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months....
(2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed....
*329 (3) If such defendant is to be tried again following ... an appeal or collateral attack, such period shall commence to run from the date of the ... order granting a new trial....
(4) The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial:
....
(b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his counsel.