DocketNumber: S-00-958
[…] Gillespie stated that evidence of the inhalation of hot gas would be visible on the microscopic slides of the trachea which had been preserved, but that the slides showed no such evidence. Gillespie also noted the lack of swelling in Ligenza's extremities and the condition of melted blue plastic material found on Ligenza's body; Gillespie stated that these indicated that during the fire, the skin had no circulation and was unable to respond to the heat. Gillespie testified at trial that the fire had been caused by a flammable liquid.
Section 29-1913 provides:
(1) When in any felony prosecution or any prosecution for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village ordinance for which imprisonment is a possible penalty, the evidence of the prosecuting authority consists of scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains, upon motion of the defendant the court where the case is to be tried may order the prosecuting attorney to make available to the defense such evidence necessary to allow the defense to conduct like tests or analyses with its own experts. The order shall specify the time, place, and manner of making such tests or analyses by the defense. Such an order shall not be entered if the tests or analyses by the defense cannot be made because of the natural deterioration of the evidence.
(2) If the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to conduct the initial tests, the tests or analyses by the prosecuting authority shall not be admitted into evidence.
We first note that the only objections raised at trial to the admission of the State's expert medical testimony regarding the cause of Ligenza's death were on the basis of foundation.