DocketNumber: S-00-958
[…] Davlin presented no expert testimony to either contradict the conclusions reached by Scurto and Nehe or criticize the way in which Scurto and Nehe reached those conclusions.
Considering all of the circumstances, we cannot say the district court abused its discretion in overruling Davlin's general objections to the foundation for the testimony of Scurto and Nehe. Davlin's attacks on that foundation were properly directed at the weight to be given the testimony by the trier of fact, and not the admissibility of the evidence. Davlin's seventh assignment of error is without merit.
Section 29-2221(1) provides, as relevant: Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years....
One of the felonies on which the district court's habitual criminal finding was based in the instant case was a 1981 Iowa conviction for sexual assault in the second degree.