DocketNumber: S-03-1084
[…] They argue that the statute of limitations had not run or had been tolled. The appellee argues that the limitation period ran on all claims, and she cross-appeals concerning the claim of excessive fees under the real estate agreement. We determine that all claims were barred by the statute of limitations.
We first address which statute of limitations applies. Although the petition attempted to assert causes of action under several theories, the underlying claim in all cases was for excess attorney fees. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 1995) provides:
Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.
[4,5] Professional misconduct or any unreasonable lack of skill or fidelity in the performance of professional or fiduciary duties is malpractice and comes within the professional or malpractice statute of limitations. Schendt v. Dewey, 246 Neb. 573, 520 N.W.2d 541 (1994); Colton v.