DocketNumber: S-04-874
[…] Instead, the court could find only that the current system was unconstitutional. The Legislature would then be required to resolve the issue through different budgeting, redrafting of statutes, and tax increases or by applying other unknown solutions. LPS would be free to participate in that process, which is outside of judicial control. Accordingly, we determine that the interest LPS alleges is indirect, remote, and conjectural and thus is not enough to establish intervention as a matter of right.
LPS contends that it is a necessary party to the action. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-323 (Cum. Supp. 2004) provides in part:
The court may determine any controversy between parties before it when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in.
We have determined that LPS does not have a direct legal interest. The court can determine the action without LPS' presence. Accordingly, we determine that LPS is not a necessary party to the suit.