DocketNumber: S-05-070
[…] Stark argues that his theory of defense was inhibited by the court's refusal to instruct the jury as to the crime of accessory to a felony because he was prevented from drawing distinctions for the jury between aiding and abetting and the crime of accessory. However, the court's failure to instruct the jury as requested did not inhibit Stark's right or ability to defend himself against the crimes charged.
As defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-204 (Cum.Supp.2004), the crime of accessory to a felony involves action taken by an individual with the intent to "interfere with, hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense." As defined, the crime is based upon action taken after the crime is committed. Thus, any attempt by Stark to show evidence establishing his role as an accessory to Fortune's murder would not have assisted him in arguing that he did not aid and abet in the commission of the murder.