DocketNumber: S-06-761
[…] The district court did not err in concluding that first degree sexual assault would support a use of a weapon charge.
Thurman also argues that the general intent crime of first degree false imprisonment cannot support a use of a weapon conviction. Thurman contends that to convict him of first degree false imprisonment, the State was required to show that he acted knowingly, but not that he acted intentionally.
As relevant to this case, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-314 (Cum.Supp.2006) provides that "[a] person commits false imprisonment in the first degree if he or she knowingly restrains or abducts another person . . . under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury . . . ."
"Knowingly" was defined in the jury instructions as "a perception of facts required to make up the crime and may be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding the act." "Intentionally" was defined in those same instructions as "willfully or purposely."