DocketNumber: S-06-761
[…] Thurman also contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for second degree assault. Thurman argues that the evidence was not sufficient because A.W. testified that she did not know whether the injury to her head was caused by the butt of the gun or by Thurman's hand.
*814 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-309 (Cum.Supp. 2006) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument."
A.W. testified on direct examination that Thurman struck her on the head with the butt of a handgun.