DocketNumber: S-06-1089
[…] Superior *896 Court, 50 Cal.App.4th 1273, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 173 (1996); Straub v. B.M.T. by Todd, 645 N.E.2d 597 (Ind.1994); State Dept. of Human Services v. T.D.G., 861 P.2d 990 (Okla.1993); Berryhill v. Rhodes, 21 S.W.3d 188 (Tenn.2000); Hurlbut v. Scarbrough, 957 P.2d 839 (Wyo.1998). See, also, Susan H. v. Keith L., 259 Neb. 322, 609 N.W.2d 659 (2000) (applying Oklahoma law).
We determine that a private agreement between parents that would deprive a child of support from one parent contravenes the public policy of this state. In this regard, we note that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1405 (Reissue 2004) provides a procedure whereby the liability of a father for child support may be discharged by a voluntary settlement agreement between the father and the mother in which "the father promises to make adequate provision for the support of the child." The statute provides that such agreement is binding on the parties and bars all other remedies only when such agreement "is approved by the court having jurisdiction to compel the support of the child."