DocketNumber: S-17-1183, S-17-1321
[…] See State v. Baker,250 Neb. 896
,553 N.W.2d 464
(1996). We thus vacate the district court’s award of 794 days’ credit for time served and leave in place its initial award of 764 days’ credit for time served. - 377 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 303 Nebraska R eports STATE v. BRIGGS Cite as303 Neb. 352
Habitual Criminal Determination. Returning to Briggs’ assignments of error related to sentenc- ing, Briggs asserts that the district court erred by finding that he met the criteria of a habitual criminal under § 29-2221 and sentencing him accordingly. Section 29-2221(1) provides: Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal . . . . As part of its attempt to show that Briggs qualified as a habitual criminal, the State submitted evidence of three prior convictions. One of the prior convictions upon which the State relied was a conviction of third degree domestic assault, second offense, involving the same victim.