DocketNumber: S-17-1183, S-17-1321
[…] We agree that the sentences imposed constitute plain error in some respects, as we explain below. The district court imposed determinate sentences of 20 years’ imprisonment for manslaughter and 10 years’ impris- onment for possession of a deadly weapon by a prohib- ited person. Both crimes were alleged to have been com- mitted after the effective date of changes made by 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 605, that resulted in the version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204 (Supp. 2015) that would have been in place at the time. Accordingly, Briggs’ sentences on these charges were governed by that version of § 29-2204, which provided: (1) Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA felony, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony, the court shall fix the minimum and the maxi- mum terms of the sentence to be served within the limits provided by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum limit provided by law, and: (a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the court; or (b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law. [30] Because manslaughter is a Class IIA felony and pos- session of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person is a Class ID felony, the above-quoted portion of § 29-2204 governed the sentences that should have been imposed.