DocketNumber: S-17-1183, S-17-1321
[…] State v. Erickson,281 Neb. 31
,793 N.W.2d 155
(2011). - 362 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 303 Nebraska R eports STATE v. BRIGGS Cite as303 Neb. 352
ANALYSIS Denial of Motion to Sever. We begin our analysis with Briggs’ argument that the district court committed reversible error by not severing the pandering charge involving Longo from the other charges upon which Briggs was tried. [7] A defendant has no constitutional right to a separate trial on different charges. State v. Knutson,288 Neb. 823
,852 N.W.2d 307
(2014). Instead, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016) controls the joinder or separation of charges for trial and states, in relevant part: (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint . . . if the offenses charged . . . are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. .... (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . for trial together, the court may order an election for separate trials of counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief