DocketNumber: S-15-327
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-401 (Reissue 2008). 20 State v. Britt, ante p. 381, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2016); State v. Hinrichsen,292 Neb. 611
,877 N.W.2d 211
(2016). - 596 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 293 Nebraska R eports STATE v. ASH Cite as293 Neb. 583
(e) Premeditation Instruction At the jury instruction conference, Ash asked that the jury be instructed using only the statutory definition of premedita- tion set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-302(3) (Reissue 2008), which provides: “Premeditation shall mean a design formed to do something before it is done.” In jury instruction No. 5, the district court instead gave a premeditation definition consistent with NJI2d Crim. 4.0: “Premeditated/Premeditation means to form the intent to do something before it is done.