DocketNumber: S-13-533
[…] The court found that as of February 28, 2013, Samantha had been truant with 27 unexcused absences from school. The court also rejected Samantha’s argu- ment that in order to adjudicate her under § 43-247(3)(b), the State was first required to prove her school’s compliance with the compulsory education statutes. The court opined that the compulsory education statutes and the juvenile code are nei- ther mutually inclusive nor mutually exclusive. Relying upon § 79-209(4), which states that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude a county attorney from being involved at any stage in the process to address excessive absenteeism,” the court Nebraska Advance Sheets 648 287 NEBRASKA REPORTS found that the school’s failure to comply with the compulsory education statutes did not preclude the county attorney from proceeding in juvenile court. Samantha timely appealed the juvenile court’s order.