DocketNumber: S-93-126
[…] State v. Escamilla, 237 Neb. 647, 467 N.W.2d 59 (1991).
A sentence imposed within the statutory limits will not be disturbed upon appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Hand, 244 Neb. 437, 507 N.W.2d 285 (1993); State v. Ellen, 243 Neb. 522, 500 N.W.2d 818 (1993).
The Nebraska Probation Administration Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2246 et seq. (Reissue 1989 & Cum.Supp.1992), authorizes a court, when sentencing an offender to probation, to impose reasonable conditions it deems "necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life." § 29-2262(1). Section 29-2262(2)(q) further provides that the court as a condition of probation may require an offender "[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender."
Although no mention of restitution is made in § 29-2262, the trial court is given the authority to attach broad conditions to probation, in order to rehabilitate a defendant. See State v. Escamilla, supra.