DocketNumber: S-20-884
[…] We do not dispute - 269 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. RIESSLAND Cite as310 Neb. 262
that the delay caused by Riessland’s first motion for discharge was significantly shorter than the delay in Mortensen. Nor do we dispute the general proposition that if a defendant appeals an order denying a motion for discharge, it will result in more delay than would occur if no appeal is filed. But § 29-1207(4)(b) does not leave it to courts to determine on their own whether a delay was sufficiently long to trigger a waiver. The statute instead directs that waiver results “when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.” § 29-1207(4)(b). The text of the statute does not differentiate between contin uances that extend the trial date well beyond the 6-month deadline and those that extend the trial date barely past that mark; either will result in a waiver. Riessland fares no better with her alternative argument.