DocketNumber: S-20-884
[…] Because the district court overruled Riessland’s motion for discharge and we find that Riessland’s motion was not frivolous, we have jurisdiction to consider her appeal. See Chapman,supra.
Speedy Trial Waiver. [4] The statutory right to a speedy trial is not unlimited and can be waived. State v. Mortensen,287 Neb. 158
,841 N.W.2d 393
(2014). This case turns entirely on whether Riessland waived her statutory speedy trial rights by filing her first motion for discharge. Relevant to that question, the speedy trial statute has an express waiver provision in § 29-1207(4)(b), which provides in part: “A defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay result- ing from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.” Interpreting this language, we have said, “[I]f a defendant requests a continuance that moves a trial date which has been set within the statutory 6-month period to a date that is out- side the 6-month period, that request constitutes a permanent - 267 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310