DocketNumber: 32984
[…] We do not think that the testimony of the attorney who drafted the will, concerning the formal requirements of its execution, is a confidential communication within the meaning of section 25-1206, R. R. S. 1943, or within the prohibition of section 25-1201, R. R. S. 1943. The word “communication” is used to denote the fact that one person has brought an idea to the perception of another. Testimony of the mechanics followed in executing the will are not within
We deem it necessary to discuss the effect of section 25-1315.01, R. R. S. 1943, to avoid the possibility of error upon a retrial of this case. This section provides: “A party who moves for á directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right to do so and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict which is not granted is'not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor.” Prior to the adoption of this section of the statute, if all parties moved for directed verdicts without reservation, the effect was to waive a jury trial. But since the adoption of section 25-1315.01, R. R. S. 1943, such is not the case.