DocketNumber: S-21-246
[…] Ball,305 Neb. 669
,941 N.W.2d 755
(2020). 7Id. 8
See Chase, supra note 2. 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 Id. - 524 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. GNANAPRAKASAM Cite as310 Neb. 519
periods under § 29-1207(4) are applicable when the defendant is not tried within 6 months. 12 [8-10] Section 29-1207(4) does not specifically describe a “continuance” by the court’s own motion or judicial delay, but § 29-1207(4)(f) presents a catchall that designates as excluded in computing the time for trial “[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.” 13 We have explained that judicial delay, absent a showing by the State of good cause, does not toll the speedy trial statute. 14 And when a trial court relies on § 29-1207(4)(f) to exclude time from the speedy trial calculation, it must make specific findings as to the good cause which resulted