DocketNumber: S-95-679
[…] Piska also claims that the district court erred in affirming the department's determination that she had not timely raised the issue of the $3,000 that had been intercepted by the department for the months of June through November 1992.
The department decided that because Piska's response to the department's letter of March 29, 1994, did not specifically mention the amounts already intercepted, she did not properly raise the issue for determination at the administrative hearing. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-913 (Reissue 1994) provides in part:
In any contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. The notice shall state the time, place, and issues involved, but if, by reason of the nature of the proceeding, the issues cannot be fully stated in advance of the hearing or if subsequent amendment of the issues is necessary, they shall be fully stated as soon as practicable. Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to present evidence and argument with respect thereto.
(Emphasis supplied.)
There is no dispute that Piska's attorney did not raise the issue of the intercepted payments until the time of the hearing.