DocketNumber: S-16-873
[…] In November 2015, Sharlene filed an application to be treated as an omitted spouse under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2320 (Reissue 2016). That statute provides that if a testator fails to provide by will for a surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive the same share of the estate he or she would have received if the decedent had left no will.2 The statute also provides that the rights of the omitted spouse can be “waived pursuant to section 30-2316.”3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2316 (Reissue 2016) allows a surviving spouse to waive the right of election “by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the surviving spouse” either before or after the marriage. Eldon’s estate resisted Sharlene’s application, arguing she waived her rights to Eldon’s estate in the prenuptial agreement.