DocketNumber: S-16-873
[…] ,894 N.W.2d 325
(2017). 6Id. - 575
- Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 297 Nebraska R eports IN RE ESTATE OF PSOTA Cite as297 Neb. 570
A similar statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1006 (Reissue 2016), governs the enforceability of premarital agreements generally, and most often is applied in proceedings for the dissolution of marriage.7 Section 42-1006 provides in pertinent part: (1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (a) That party did not execute the agreement volun- tarily; or (b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writ- ing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure pro- vided; and (iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obliga- tions of the other party.