DocketNumber: 43891, 43892
[…] The appellants Francis and Louise Hengen contend that they have the right to irrigate the southwest quarter by flood irrigation from the five turnout boxes on the northwest quarter, and that they should not be restricted to the use of the stub lateral. They also contend that the turnout boxes on the northwest quarter were facilities in existence at the time the property was divided, and that they had acquired a right by adverse possession to flood irrigate from the boxes.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 46-122 (Reissue 1978) provides in part: "It is hereby expressly provided that all water distributed for irrigation purposes shall attach to and follow the tract of land to which it is applied...."