DocketNumber: 89-681
[…] Therefore, § 48-172 does not authorize the compensation court's awarding of the witness fee in question.
Regarding the alleged error with respect to the awarding of transcript costs, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-182 (Reissue 1988) is applicable. That section states in part:
In case either party at interest refuses to accept any final order of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court after rehearing, such party may, within thirty days thereafter, file with the compensation court a notice of intention to appeal and within thirty days from the date of such final order file with the compensation court a praecipe for a bill of exceptions. Within two months from the date of the filing of the praecipe, the court reporter or transcriber shall deliver to the clerk of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court a bill of exceptions which shall include a transcribed copy of the testimony and the evidence taken before the compensation court, which transcript when certified to by the person who made or transcribed the record shall constitute the bill of exceptions. The transcript and bill of exceptions shall be paid for by the party ordering the same....
(Emphasis supplied.)
The compensation court thus acted correctly in requiring defendants to pay the charges associated with the rehearing transcript.