DocketNumber: 89-681
[…] Consequently, the compensation court's finding that Sherwood is disabled being supported in the evidence, that court cannot be said to have been clearly wrong in allowing Sherwood to be evaluated in order to determine his suitability for rehabilitation services.
Defendants' fourth assignment of error alleges that certain expert witness fees and transcript costs should not have been assessed against them.
With respect to expert witness fees, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-172 (Reissue 1988) is applicable. That section states in applicable part:
When a reasonable attorney's fee is allowed the employee against the employer as provided in section 48-125, the compensation court shall further assess against the employer as costs of the employee... the fees and mileage for necessary witnesses attending the proceedings at the instance of the employee. Both the necessity for the witness and the reasonableness of the fees shall be approved by the compensation court.
On rehearing, the award of the compensation court included $400 for an expert witness fee.