DocketNumber: 81-915
[…] The relator therefore argues that such a mandatory recording requirement cannot be met by a nunc pro tunc amendment correcting the original minutes. Neither the applicable statutes nor the common law supports the relator's contention.
Section 84-1413(2) provides in part: "Any action taken on any question or motion duly moved and seconded shall be by roll call vote of the public body in open session, and the record shall state how each member voted, or if the member was absent or not voting."
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-1414(1) (Reissue 1981) provides in part: "Any motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance or formal action of a public body made or taken in violation of any of the provisions of sections... 84-1413 ... shall be declared void by the district court." The statutory language indicates that it is the failure to make or take the vote in accordance with the statute rather than the failure to record a properly taken vote which will result in a declaration of invalidity.