DocketNumber: S-01-292
[…] State v. Carlson, 260 Neb. 815, 619 N.W.2d 832 (2000).
Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Heitman, 262 Neb. 185, 629 N.W.2d 542 (2001).
Roeder asserts that the testimony of her counsel should not have been allowed at the hearing on her motion to withdraw her pleas because such testimony breached the lawyer-client privilege embodied in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27-503 (Reissue 1995). Roeder recognizes that § 27-503(4)(c) excepts from the lawyer-client privilege "a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to his client or by the client to his lawyer," but argues that she did not allege a breach of duty by counsel and therefore any communications between her and her lawyer were within the scope of the lawyer-client privilege.