DocketNumber: S-04-762
[…] [3] The issue presented is whether a defendant may be charged with theft by one manner and subsequently convicted of theft by another manner. This is a question of law, which we analyze independently of the determination made by the trial court. When dispositive issues on appeal present questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below. State v. Thomas, 268 Neb. 570, 685 N.W.2d 69 (2004).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-510 (Reissue 1995) provides:
Conduct denominated theft in [§§] 28-509 to 28-518 constitutes a single offense embracing the separated offenses heretofore known as larceny, embezzlement, false pretense, extortion, blackmail, fraudulent conversion, receiving stolen property, and the like. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under [§§] 28-509 to 28-518, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment or information, subject only to the power of the court to [e]nsure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.
Section 28-510 mirrors A.L.I., Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 223.1(1) (1980). The purpose of Model Penal Code § 223.1 is described in comment 1 at 133: