DocketNumber: S-21-413
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-413
(Reissue 2016), that section provides a defini- tion pertinent to § 27-414—the section authorizing evidence of similar crimes in sexual assault cases. We understand Anders’ argument to rely on the latter section. Pursuant to § 27-414, evidence of the accused’s prior com- mission of another offense of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence that the accused com- mitted the other offense. 40 Section 27-414 requires a hearing outside the presence of the jury before the court admits such evidence. 41 Subsection (3) of the statute also mandates: At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section 27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially out- weighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the crime charged. 42 40 See State v. Valverde,286 Neb. 280
,835 N.W.2d 732
(2013). 41 Seeid.
42 See § 27-414(3). - 982 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports STATE v. ANDERS Cite as311 Neb. 958