DocketNumber: S-21-413
[…] In making this determination, we do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, evaluate explanations, or reweigh the evidence presented, which are within a fact finder’s province for dispo- sition. Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. 7 (b) Statutes Section 28-319(1) creates the offense at issue here. It states: “Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.” 8 For purposes of that offense,Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318
(Cum. Supp. 2020) defines “[s]exual penetration” and “[w]ithout con- sent.”