DocketNumber: S-21-413
[…] Price,306 Neb. 38
,944 N.W.2d 279
(2020). 14 Brief for appellant at 17. 15Id.
(emphasis omitted). - 975 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports STATE v. ANDERS Cite as311 Neb. 958
[7-9] When interpreting a statute, the starting point and focus of the inquiry is the meaning of the statutory language, understood in context. 16 Our analysis begins with the text, because statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. 17 Neither is it within the province of the courts to read meaning into a statute that is not there or to read anything direct and plain out of a statute. 18 [10] Under § 28-318(8)(a)(iv), a victim does not consent to sexual penetration if “the consent, if any was actually given, was the result of the actor’s deception as to the identity of the actor or the nature or purpose of the act on the part of the actor.” The words of the statute thus impose two requirements to hold an actor responsible for sexual penetration of a victim. The actor must employ deception regarding either the identity of the actor or the nature and purpose of the act on the part of the actor.