DocketNumber: No. 42904
[…] Laws, L.B. 68, and that statutory provisions applicable at the time of the transaction in question were as set out below. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.02 (Reissue 1976) was as follows:
After September 2, 1973, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to engage in or conduct, or to advertise or hold*758 himself out as engaging in or conducting the business, or acting in the capacity, of a real estate broker, associate broker, or real estate salesman within this state without first obtaining a license as such broker, associate broker, or salesman, as provided in sections 81-885.01 to 81-885.47, unless he is exempted from obtaining a license under section 81-885.04.
Likewise, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.06 (Reissue 1976) provided:
No action or suit shall be instituted, nor recovery be had, in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act done or service rendered, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provision of sections 81-885.01 to 81-885.47, to other than licensed brokers, licensed associate brokers, or licensed salesmen unless such person, partnership, or corporation was duly licensed under sections 81-885.01 to 81-885.47 as broker, associate broker, or salesmen prior to the time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise to contract for the payment of compensation for any