DocketNumber: No. 42904
[…] Following Livingston’s failure to make a payment on March 4, 1978, the plaintiff brought this action on June 13, 1978, to recover on the notes. After a trial to the court sitting as the trier of facts, the court entered judgment for the plaintiff Partnership, as set out above.
Livingston has appealed that decision to this court, assigning several errors as grounds for reversal. He first contends that the trial court erred in holding that the execution of the notes and the acknowledg
At this time, it will be helpful to review the pertinent Nebraska statutes. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-107 (Reissue 1978), relied upon by Livingston, provides, so far as applicable, as follows: “Every contract for the sale of lands between the owner thereof and any broker or agent employed to sell the same, shall be void, unless the contract is in writing and subscribed by the owner of the land and the broker or agent. ’ ’
The history of the various Nebraska statutes requiring the licensing of real estate brokers as a condition to recovering compensation for their services, is more extended and complicated.