DocketNumber: S-20-668
[…] The Agreement contemplated the possibility that construction of the new facility could not be completed and that the Agreement could be terminated. Even if we assume for purposes of argument that termination was unlikely, and the facts regarding the Agreement supported the probate court’s conclusion that the charitable purposes of the gift became impossible to achieve, the Legislature has determined that a charitable gift will not fail under such cir- cumstances. Section 30-2342.01(a) states that “no gift, devise . . . for . . . charitable, or benevolent purposes, which in other respects is valid under the laws of this state, shall be invalid or fail . . . by reason that it is . . . impossible to achieve.” In the words of § 30-2342.01(b), this court should “determine and order an administration or distribution of the gift [or] devise . . . in a manner as consistent as possible with the intent expressed in the document creating the gift [or] devise.” “Legacies and devises to the uses of charity are entitled to peculiar favor and are regarded as privileged testa- ments, and will not be declared void if they can by any possibility, consistent with law, be considered as good.