DocketNumber: S-20-668
[…] , 1058,734 N.E.2d 47
, 49,248 Ill. Dec. 339
, 341 (2000). See, also, In re Boston Regional Medical Center, Inc.,410 F.3d 100
(2005) (applying Massachusetts law); In re Estate of MacPherson,14 Cal. App. 3d 450
,92 Cal. Rptr. 574
(1970); Old Colony Trust Co. v. Winchester Home,324 Mass. 258
,85 N.E.2d 622
(1949). 16 In re Estate of Barger,supra note 2
. - 480 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports IN RE ESTATE OF AKERSON Cite as309 Neb. 470
At the time of Akerson’s death, Hamilton Manor still oper- ated as a skilled nursing facility and was capable of receiving the gift. Section 23-3504(2) states that a board of trustees appointed by a county board “[m]ay accept property by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise and may carry out any condi- tions connected to the receipt of any gift, devise, or bequest.” However, the fact that Hamilton Manor was capable of receiv- ing the gift does not end our analysis.