DocketNumber: S-09-246
[…] But on this record, we cannot determine whether or not counsel adequately prepared Young to address this issue, and we note that the impeachment could have been avoided if Young had simply been truthful about his academic performance in response to the prosecutor's initial inquiry. We conclude that the record on direct appeal is not sufficient to adequately review this claim.
In his supplemental pro se brief, Young argues that the State failed to prove venue pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1301 (Reissue 2008), which provides that except in circumstances not applicable here, "[a]ll criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed...." Venue may be proved like any other fact in a criminal case.[13] It need not be established by direct testimony, nor in the words of the information, but if from the facts in evidence the only rational conclusion which can be drawn is that the crime was committed in the county alleged, the