DocketNumber: S-20-812
[…] In its order, the court agreed with Brown’s calculation that 6 months after October 31, 2019, was May 1, 2020, and that delays caused by Brown’s discovery and pretrial motions extended the speedy trial time by 26 days to May 27. However, the court also found that the delay resulting from its March 23 and May 29 orders con- tinuing trial based on public health concerns related to the COVID-19 pandemic should extend the time for trial pursuant to § 29-1207(4)(f), which requires exclusion for “[o]ther peri- ods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.” The court reviewed the bases for its orders continuing the trial, including the declarations of various officials in March 2020 and the directed health measures and other guidance issued by the Health Department, the CDC, and the Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services.