DocketNumber: S-20-812
[…] Given the evidence adduced at the hearing on the motion for discharge, we determine that the findings of good cause were not clearly erroneous at the time they were issued. We therefore conclude that the court did not err when it overruled Brown’s motion for discharge on statutory speedy trial grounds. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be - 233 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BROWN Cite as310 Neb. 224
entitled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to this case, § 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the time of the filing of a defendant’s pretrial motions and their final disposition; § 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney”; and § 29-1207(4)(f) provides that other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in the statute may be excluded in the speedy trial computation, “but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.”