DocketNumber: S-08-726
[…] Under Nebraska's workers' compensation statutes, the law compensates a worker only for injuries resulting from an accident or occupational disease.[9] Nebraska Boiler wishes to characterize Risor's injury as an occupational disease because it argues that under that framework, Risor did not become disabled until February 12, 2004, his retirement date. Obviously, this later date would reduce Risor's award. It contends that Risor's hearing loss was an occupational disease because the unusually noisy environment of its plant was unique to this trade and even to its plant.
Section 48-151(3) defines occupation disease. It means "only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed." Nebraska Boiler relies on two 1960 cases dealing with workers' claims of occupational disease injuries.
In Riggs v.