DocketNumber: S-08-726
[…] The review panel also noted the trial judge's finding that Risor's hearing loss in the 1980's was obvious and that Nebraska Boiler had accommodated it. Nebraska Boiler does not dispute these facts. Thus, the review panel did not err in deciding that Nebraska Boiler had sufficient notice that Risor's hearing loss was potentially work related and compensable.
[43] The review panel affirmed the trial judge's determination that the exception under § 48-144.04 applied to toll the statute of limitations. Section 48-144.04, in relevant part, provides:
[W]here an employer, workers' compensation insurer, or risk management pool... has knowledge, of any injury or death of an employee and fails, neglects, or refuses to file a report thereof, the limitations in section 48-137 ... shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee ... until such report shall have been furnished as required by the compensation court.
[44] The review panel further determined that under both §§ 48-144.04 and 48-133, the same test for knowledge applies. That is, under § 48-144.04, the employer has sufficient knowledge of an employee's injury if a reasonable person would conclude that an employee's injury is potentially compensable and that the employer should therefore investigate the matter further. We agree.
For injuries set forth in § 48-144.01, the employer or workers' compensation insurer must file an injury report with the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court within 10 days of the employer's notice or knowledge of the injury.