DocketNumber: S-08-726
[…] The review panel concluded that Nebraska Boiler had sufficient knowledge of Risor's injury at least by 1993 but that it failed to file an injury report as required under § 48-144.01. But Nebraska Boiler argues that § 48-144.01 could not toll the statute of limitations. It contends that the statute of limitations began to run sometime in the 1980's when Risor knew or should have known that he had a claim. It argues Risor knew he had a hearing loss in the 1980's and thought it was work related. Section 48-137 provides: "In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation ... or ... one of the parties shall have filed a petition...."
Nebraska Boiler implicitly argues that we should apply the same discovery rule[83] to an original claim for benefits that we have applied to a claim to modify an award. We have held that the 2-year time limit under § 48-137 also applies to a proceeding to modify an award under Neb.