DocketNumber: S-19-856
[…] Trial was held and included testimony by Malone, Baldonado-Bellamy, and Friend. Following the trial, the district court entered an order in which it denied and dismissed Malone’s action for writ of mandamus. The court stated that although § 84-712(1) pro- vides that a person may seek a public record, the statute clearly provides that a person may do so “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute . . . .” The court then citedNeb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1003
(Reissue 2016), which states in part that “[t]he [Nebraska] Supreme Court shall provide by rule for the recording and preservation of evidence in all cases in the dis- trict . . . courts and for the preparation of transcripts and bills of exceptions.” The court also citedNeb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1140