DocketNumber: S-19-856
[…] The court stated that although § 84-712(1) pro- vides that a person may seek a public record, the statute clearly provides that a person may do so “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute . . . .” The court then citedNeb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1003
(Reissue 2016), which states in part that “[t]he [Nebraska] Supreme Court shall provide by rule for the recording and preservation of evidence in all cases in the dis- trict . . . courts and for the preparation of transcripts and bills of exceptions.” The court also citedNeb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1140
(Reissue 2016), which provides in part that the “procedure for preparation, settlement, signature, allowance, certification, fil- ing, and amendment of the bill of exceptions shall be regulated and governed by rules of practice prescribed by the Supreme Court.” The court noted that pursuant to such statutory author- ity, this court had adopted a detailed set of rules dealing with court reporting personnel and the recording, preparation, and preservation of court records made in district courts.