DocketNumber: S-19-1076
[…] Lovvorn,303 Neb. 844
,932 N.W.2d 64
(2019). 2Id. - 877 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 307 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BLOCHER Cite as307 Neb. 874
ANALYSIS [3] The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). 3 Section 29-1207(1) provides that “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” If a defendant is not brought to trial before the run- ning of the time for trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to his or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any other offense required by law to be joined with that offense. 4 [4] To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the infor- mation, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). 5 Section 29-1207(4) provides in relevant part: The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial: (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed- ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa- tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant; .... (d) The period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant. 3Id. 4 Id. 5 Id. - 878 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 307 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BLOCHER Cite as307 Neb. 874
We have held that a defendant who is given notice to appear for trial and fails to do so is absent or unavailable for purposes of § 29-1207(4)(d).