DocketNumber: S-07-1136
[…] The record supports, and we apply, a similar analysis in the instant case. Based on this analysis, we conclude that the newborn screening statutes do not violate the free exercise provisions of the Nebraska Constitution.
We now turn to the enforcement of the newborn screening statutes in this case. The juvenile code and the newborn screening statutes are relevant to our consideration of this appeal. Section 71-524 contains the procedure in district court for the enforcement of the newborn screening statutes. Section 71-524 states:
In addition to any other remedies which may be available by law, a civil proceeding to enforce section 71-519 may be brought in the district court of the county where the infant is domiciled or found. The attending physician, the hospital or other birthing facility, the Attorney General, or the county attorney of the county where the infant is domiciled or found may institute such proceedings as are necessary to enforce such section.... A hearing on any action brought pursuant to this section shall be held within seventy-two hours of the filing of such action, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within twenty-four hours of the close of the hearing.
As provided for by the Legislature, § 71-524 is the primary method for enforcing the newborn screening statutes via a civil proceeding in district court.