DocketNumber: S-07-1136
[…] A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and all reasonable doubts will be resolved in favor of its constitutionality. Stenger v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 274 Neb. 819, 743 N.W.2d 758 (2008). The burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of a statute is on the one attacking its *18 validity. Id. Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law; accordingly, the Nebraska Supreme Court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the decision reached by the court below. Id.
The newborn screening statute § 71-519, challenged by the Anayas, provides:
(1) All infants born in the State of Nebraska shall be screened for phenylketonuria, primary hypothyroidism, biotinidase deficiency, galactosemia, hemoglobinopathies, [MCAD] deficiency, and such other metabolic diseases as [DHHS] may from time to time specify....
(2) ... If a birth is not attended by a physician and the infant does not have a physician, the person registering the birth shall cause such tests to be performed within the period and in the manner prescribed by [DHHS].
In Douglas Cty. v.