DocketNumber: S-18-1192
[…] Marshall,147 Neb. 48
,22 N.W.2d 403
(1946). - 22 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports WESTERN ETHANOL CO. v. MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY Cite as305 Neb. 1
in action may maintain an action thereon in the assignee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-322 (Reissue 2016) provides that in the case of a “transfer of interest, the action may be continued in the name of the original party or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-705(5) (Reissue 2016) provides that “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action . . . .” Having determined that Vind is the real party in interest and has the right to execute the judgment, and in con- sideration of the court’s authority to add a party to a proceed- ing at any time, we find no abuse of discretion by the court in accepting Vind’s appearance in this case.