DocketNumber: S-18-1192
[…] MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY Cite as305 Neb. 1
judgment for attorney fees.47 An assignee of a chose in action assigned for the purpose of collection is the real party in inter- est and authorized to maintain an action thereon.48 [11] Nebraska’s real party in interest statute provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .”49 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304 (Reissue 2016) states in relevant part: “Assignees of choses in action assigned for the purpose of collection may sue on any claim assigned in writing.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-302 (Reissue 2016) states: “The assignee of a thing in action may maintain an action thereon in the assignee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor.” Recently, in Hawley v.