DocketNumber: S-18-557
[…] State v. Smith,302 Neb. 154
,922 N.W.2d 444
(2019). ANALYSIS Crime Scene and Autopsy Photographs. Britt claims generally that the district court erred when, over his objection, it admitted numerous crime scene and autopsy - 372 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BRITT Cite as305 Neb. 363
photographs generally showing the bodies of the murder vic- tims. He specifically claims that such admission violated Neb. Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Rule 403 provides, “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the dan- ger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” We find no merit to this assignment of error. Britt identifies 13 of the admitted photographs and argues their probative value was outweighed by their prejudicial nature. He focuses on their gruesome nature and also contends that many of the photographs are duplicative.