DocketNumber: S-19-833
[…] State v. France,279 Neb. 49
,776 N.W.2d 510
(2009). To support his insanity defense, Stack relies on the testimony of Davis, who opined that Stack had a mild neurocognitive dis- order and that as a result of such mental disease or defect in combination with his alcohol consumption, Stack experienced an alcoholic blackout, which caused him to be unable to know and understand the nature and consequences of his actions. However, as the State points out, under § 29-2203(4), “insanity does not include any temporary condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion . . . of intoxicating liquor.” Pursuant to this statute, the State argues, Stack was not legally insane under Davis’ opinion because it was based on Stack’s experiencing a blackout, a temporary condition caused by voluntary alcohol consumption.