DocketNumber: S-19-843
[…] Rev. Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) (Reissue 2016). The adjudication decision was affirmed by the Nebraska Court of Appeals in a memorandum opinion. See In re Interest of Noah C., No. A-18-059,2018 WL 4761053
(Neb. App. Oct. 2, 2018) (selected for posting to court website). On March 28, 2019, the State moved to terminate Samantha’s parental rights. The complaint to terminate alleged four grounds under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292 (Reissue 2016), which states: The court may terminate all parental rights between the parents or the mother of a juvenile born out of wed- lock and such juvenile when the court finds such action - 361 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports IN RE INTEREST OF NOAH C. Cite as306 Neb. 359
to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following condi- tions exist: .... (2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juve- nile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection; (3) The parents, being financially able, have willfully neglected to provide the juvenile with the necessary sub- sistence, education, or other care necessary for his or her health, morals, or welfare or have neglected to pay for such subsistence, education, or other care when legal custody of the juvenile is lodged with others and such payment ordered by the court; .... (6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination; (7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months. Trial on the complaint for termination was scheduled for June 4, 2019. Prior to trial, the juvenile court took up the motion to quash filed by Joe Kozicki, who had been subpoenaed by Samantha.