DocketNumber: S-19-645
[…] support of adjudication were “almost identical” to statutory language criminalizing child abuse. Brief for appellant at 21. She notes that in the petition for adjudication, it was alleged that Vladimir “lack[ed] proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of his parent” or that he was “in [a] situation dangerous to life or limb or injurious to [his] health.” She compares this to the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides that a “person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be . . . (a) [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health.” She argues that if the evidence in this case could sup- port the allegations in the petition for adjudication, then they could also support a prosecution under § 28-707(1)(a).