DocketNumber: S-19-645
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-245(18) (Supp. 2019). Although the court appeared to credit § 43-279.01 as the source of a parent’s right to remain silent in an adjudica- tion, we clarify that § 43-279.01 requires the juvenile court to inform the parties to an adjudication of the right to remain silent, which right stems from other sources, primarily the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See, also, Neb. - 136 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports IN RE INTEREST OF VLADIMIR G. Cite as306 Neb. 127
Const. art. I, § 12 (“[n]o person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to give evidence against himself [or herself]”), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1210 (Reissue 2016) (“[w]hen the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy, the witness is not compelled to answer . . .”).