DocketNumber: S-19-189
[…] Finally, he argues that even if the DNA test results 5 See Poe, supra note 4. 6 State v. Ildefonso,304 Neb. 711
,936 N.W.2d 348
(2019). 7 State v. Lovvorn,303 Neb. 844
,932 N.W.2d 64
(2019). - 42 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 305 Nebraska Reports STATE v. AMAYA Cite as305 Neb. 36
did not support vacating his convictions or allowing him to withdraw his pleas, the test results entitle him to the relief of resentencing. Before addressing Amaya’s arguments, we review the legal framework of the DNA Testing Act. 1. DNA Testing Act [4] Section 29-4120(1) of the act provides that a person “in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any time after conviction,” file a motion requesting DNA testing. This court has previously held the DNA Testing Act does not exclude defendants such as Amaya who were convicted based on a plea.8 Section 29-4120 sets out what a defendant must do to obtain DNA testing.