DocketNumber: S-19-189
[…] Under § 29-4123(2), the test results must be disclosed to the county attorney and to the person who requested the test- ing and his or her attorney. After receiving the test results, either party may request a hearing on whether the results “exonerate or exculpate the person.”13 Following such a hear- ing, the court may, on its own or on the motion of either party, “vacate and set aside the judgment and release the person from custody based upon final testing results exonerating or exculpating the person.”14 If the court does not vacate and set aside the conviction, then § 29-4123(3) provides that “any party may file a motion for a new trial under sections 29-2101 to 29-2103.” As for when a court may vacate a conviction and release the person under § 29-4123(2), and when it may order a new trial under § 29-4123(3), we have explained: “[T]he court may vacate and set aside the judgment in circumstances where the DNA testing results are either completely exonerative or