DocketNumber: S-19-928
[…] Brief for appellant at 13, 14. In support of his assertion that a settlement conference is not recognized in Nebraska law in criminal cases, he claims that settlement conferences are not mentioned in the Nebraska criminal procedure statutes or discussed in Nebraska appel- late criminal cases. His argument that a settlement conference is not a proceeding draws on a definition of that term we adopted in interpreting it in § 29-1207(4)(a). In that context, we interpreted it to mean “‘any application to a court of jus- tice, however made, for aid in the enforcement of rights, for relief, for redress of injuries, for damages, or for any remedial object.’” State v. Murphy,255 Neb. 797
, 803,587 N.W.2d 384
, 389 (1998). In order to decide whether the delay caused by the con- tinuance of the settlement conference resulted in a period of excluded time, we must interpret § 29-1207(4)(b). See State v. Lovvorn,303 Neb. 844
,932 N.W.2d 64
(2019).