DocketNumber: S-19-928
[…] In addition, by arguing that only certain continuances result in excluded time under § 29-1207(4)(b), Liming is asking us to read meaning into a statute that is not warranted by its language. Not only does this run counter to our principles of statutory interpretation, we recently rejected a very similar argument. InLovvorn, supra
, the defendant argued that only when a continuance directly results in the postponement of a scheduled trial date is the resulting period of delay excluded from the speedy trial calculation. We rejected the argument, concluding that § 29-1207(4)(b) provides for excludable time “whenever there is a ‘period of delay resulting from a continu- ance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel.’”Lovvorn, 303 Neb. at 850
, 932 N.W.2d at 69. Because the delay caused by the continuance in Lovvorn met this definition, we found it resulted in excluded time.