DocketNumber: S-19-928
[…] However, these 154 excluded days would extend the time period to bring Liming to trial to only September 17, 2019, nearly a week prior to when Liming filed his motion for absolute discharge. Whether Liming was timely brought to trial thus depends on whether, as the district court determined, additional time is excluded as a result of the continuance of the settlement conference. On this question, the parties disagree. The State argues that the district court correctly determined that a period of excluded time arose from the continuance of the settlement conference under § 29-1207(4)(b). That subsec- tion provides that a “period of delay resulting from a continu- ance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel” is to be excluded.Id. The State reasons
that since Liming’s counsel did not object to the State’s request for a continuance, the resulting period of delay is excluded under § 29-1207(4)(b). Liming does not dispute that the continuance occurred with the consent of his counsel.