DocketNumber: S-19-928
[…] State v. Lovvorn,303 Neb. 844
,932 N.W.2d 64
(2019). [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s determination.Id. ANALYSIS [3] Liming
contends that he was entitled to absolute dis- charge because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). State v. Vela-Montes,287 Neb. 679
,844 N.W.2d 286
(2014). Section 29-1207(1) provides in part that “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,” but adds that “such time shall be com- puted as provided in this section.”