DocketNumber: S-19-937
[…] ,938 N.W.2d 307
(2020). - 377 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports STATE ON BEHALF OF MIAH S. v. IAN K. Cite as306 Neb. 372
and identifies who may institute such an action. Those autho- rized to bring an action to establish paternity under § 43-1411 include the mother or the alleged father of a child, the guard- ian or next friend of a child, and the State. Section 43-1411.01 dictates in which courts an action to establish paternity may be filed. Civil proceedings to disestablish paternity are governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1412.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part: An individual may file a complaint for relief and the court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin- istrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with sec- tions 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the individual named as a father in the legal determination. In Alisha C. v.