DocketNumber: S-19-360
[…] During the course of trial, and just prior to Stabler’s taking the stand to testify in his own behalf, the State moved in limine to prohibit Stabler from testifying as to the nature of his two prior felony convictions. That motion was granted, and Stabler made an offer of proof that had he been permitted to testify, he would have stated his prior convictions were for crimes of dishonesty, specifically forgery. As relevant to this issue, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609(1) (Reissue 2016) states: For the purposes of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from him or established by public record during cross-examination, but only if the crime (a) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which he was convicted or (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of punishment. The issue presented in this case was addressed by the Nebraska Court of Appeals in State v. Howell. 6 The Court of Appeals examined this court’s case law regarding § 27-609, and it concluded: 6 State v. Howell,26 Neb. Ct. App. 842
,924 N.W.2d 349