DocketNumber: S-19-667
[…] Therefore, there is no prejudicial error concerning instruction No. 12 and necessitat- ing a reversal. 29 Based upon the foregoing, this assignment of error is with- out merit. Defamation [15] A defamation claim has four elements: (1) a false and defamatory statement concerning the claimant, (2) an unprivi- leged publication to a third party, (3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher, and (4) either action- ability of the statement irrespective of special harm or the exis- tence of special harm caused by the publication. 30 Section 25-840.01 addresses this fourth element and states, in relevant part: (1) In an action for damages for the publication of a libel . . . , the plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages unless correction was requested as herein pro- vided and was not published. Within twenty days after knowledge of the publication, plaintiff shall have given each defendant a notice . . . specifying the statements claimed to be libelous . . . and specifically requesting 29 See Rodriguez,supra note 11
. 30 JB & Assocs. v. Nebraska Cancer Coalition,303 Neb. 855
,932 N.W.2d 71
(2019). - 643 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 306 Nebraska Reports HAFFKE v. SIGNAL 88 Cite as306 Neb. 625
correction. Publication of a correction shall be made within three weeks after receipt of the request. It shall be made in substantially as conspicuous a manner as the original publication about which complaint was made. . . . The term special damages, as used in this section, shall include only such damages as plaintiff alleges and proves were suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, or occupation as the direct and proxi- mate result of the defendant’s publication. Haffke assigns the district court erred in granting Signal 88 a directed verdict on the defamation claim by shifting the bur- den to Haffke to plead or prove § 25-840.01. Haffke argues Signal 88 was required to raise compliance with § 25-840.01 as an affirmative defense but failed to do so.