DocketNumber: S-19-240
[…] Laws, L.B. 881, effective November 14, 2020, now allow courts to retain alternate jurors after the jury retires to deliberate, with added safeguards intended to protect the sanc- tity of juror deliberations. 33 Under § 29-2004 as amended, if a court decides to retain alternate jurors, the court “shall ensure that a retained alternate does not discuss the case with anyone until that alternate replaces a juror or is discharged.” 34 It does not elaborate on how that must be done and does not indicate that the retained alternate should be present in juror delibera- tions.