DocketNumber: S-19-1104
[…] Now, § 30-2485(a)(2) (Reissue 2016) speci- fies that a claim will be barred if it is not presented “[w]ithin three years after the decedent’s death if notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.” (Emphasis supplied.) [4] Under § 25-520.01, the personal representative must now mail “every party appearing to have a direct legal interest in [the administration of a decedent’s estate] whose name and post office address are known to [the personal representative]” a copy of the published notice. 20 The personal representative or his or her attorney must also state by affidavit that “after diligent investigation and inquiry,” both were unable to ascer- tain the address of any other party appearing to have a direct legal interest in