DocketNumber: S-21-288
[…] The general rule is that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appeal- able order. 7 But in 2019, in response to our opinion in E.D. v. Bellevue Pub. Sch. Dist., 8 the Legislature carved out a limited exception to this general rule and amended § 25-1902 to cre- ate a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal. 9 Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order now includes “[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official.” We have issued three opinions relying on § 25-1902(1)(d) as the basis for our appellate jurisdiction: Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha (Great Northern II ), 10 Mercer v. North Central Serv., 11 and Great Northern Ins. Co. v.