DocketNumber: S-21-129
[…] CITY OF BELLEVUE Cite as310 Neb. 669
for which it has no adequate remedy at law. MSP requested an order temporarily and permanently restraining and enjoin- ing the City from enforcing or acting pursuant to ordinance No. 4004. [6,7] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory; unless a statute provides for an appeal from the decision of a quasi-judicial tribunal, such right does not exist. 6 A city council is a tribunal whose decision can be reversed, vacated, or modified through the petition in error process set forth in § 25-1901. 7 [8-10] Petition-in-error jurisdiction is limited by statute to a review of “[a] judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court . . . .” 8 When an entity such as a city council is exercising its judicial functions, the petition in error statute is the proper method for challeng- ing such actions. 9 A board or tribunal exercises a judicial func- tion if it decides a dispute of adjudicative fact or if a statute requires it