DocketNumber: S-21-091, S-21-147
[…] That is 541 days for a total of 615 days. Adding those 615 days to April 24, 2019, the new speedy trial deadline, according to the district court, was December 29, 2020. Implicit in this calculation is a finding that the period of 31 days between February 1 and March 4, 2019—the time between the denial of the plea in bar and Bixby’s appeal—was - 116 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BIXBY Cite as311 Neb. 110
not excludable. The State asserts that this was an error pursuant to § 29-1207(4), which states: The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial: (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed- ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa- tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant. Under this language, the State asserts that Bixby’s motion did not have a final disposition when it was denied because Bixby was able to, and did, pursue an appeal.