DocketNumber: S-20-721
[…] We agree that this was an unanswered question. Accordingly, we find no clear error in the compensation court’s finding that a reasonable controversy existed. 3. Vocational Rehabilitation Finally, Melton faults the court for not awarding vocational rehabilitation benefits. He emphasizes the importance of his prosthesis and of coworkers’ assistance in his ability to return to work. Melton argues that the court was “required to enter an award of vocational services as [he] has satisfied criteria a, b, c and d as set forth in [§] 48-162.01.” 20 Melton misconstrues the statute. Under § 48-162.01(3), an employee who, due to an injury, “is unable to perform suitable work for which he or she has previous training or experience, . . . is entitled to such 18 See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl.,291 Neb. 415
,865 N.W.2d 371
(2015). 19 See Rodriguez v. Hirschbach Motor Lines,270 Neb. 757
,707 N.W.2d 232
(2005). 20 Brief for appellant at 30. - 397 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports MELTON v. CITY OF HOLDREGE Cite as309 Neb. 385
vocational rehabilitation services, including job placement and training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment.” The statute sets forth priorities to “be used in developing and evaluating a vocational rehabilitation plan.” 21 The priorities are contained in a list from (a) to (e), which are listed in order from lower priority to higher priority.