DocketNumber: S-20-721
[…] CITY OF HOLDREGE Cite as309 Neb. 385
court should have awarded him compensation for the total loss of use of his leg. Third, Melton claims that the court erred in failing to award him consecutive disability benefits for a total loss of all his toes, his foot, and use of his left leg. Before addressing these challenges, we review statutory language cen- tral to our analysis. [4] Section 48-121(3) generally provides the manner by which a worker is compensated for the loss or loss of use of a scheduled member. 5 Loss of a foot or leg are examples of scheduled member injuries. Under § 48-121(3), compensa- tion for the loss of a foot lasts for 150 weeks while compen- sation for loss of a leg extends for 215 weeks. The statute specifies that “amputation between the knee and the ankle shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of a foot,” while “amputation at or above the knee shall be considered as the loss of a leg.” 6 Under § 48-121(3), Melton’s amputation is considered a loss of a foot. Section 48-121(3) also touches on loss of use of a scheduled member. A permanent total loss of the use of a leg is consid- ered as the equivalent of the loss of such leg. 7 For a permanent partial loss of the use or function of a leg, “the compensation shall bear such relation to the amounts named in such subdivi- sion as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injuries named therein.” 8 We now turn to Melton’s arguments. (a) Consideration of Prosthesis Melton argues that the court erred by determining the loss of use of his left leg with the prosthetic device rather than without the use of a prosthesis. We disagree that it did so.