DocketNumber: S-22-272
[…] enforcement of the writ of restitution pending appeal or (2) choose not to appeal and face imminent removal from the premises. The writ of restitution would not be enforced pend- ing appeal in the first scenario, and a tenant in the second sce- nario will not be caught off guard when the writ of restitution is enforced, since the relief granted to a landlord in an action for possession under the NURLTA is “recovery of possession of the premises.” § 76-1431(4). See, also, § 76-1446 (“[i]f judgment is rendered against the defendant for the restitution of the premises, the court shall . . . issue a writ of restitution, directing the constable or sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not more than ten days after issuance of the writ of restitution”). Only in a situa- tion where, as here, a tenant desires to stay enforcement of the writ but fails to do so could there possibly be a question about whether the tenant was given adequate notice that the writ of restitution would issue.