DocketNumber: S-22-272
[…] because it is governed by its own, distinct rules of procedure, as opposed to the ordinary rules of civil procedure. NP Dodge and the Attorney General suggested that an action for posses- sion under the NURLTA is a summary proceeding because the NURLTA prescribes an expedited timeline for certain requirements in such an action. See, e.g., § 76-1442 (requiring service of summons within 3 days); § 76-1446 (requiring that trial be held “not less than ten nor more than fourteen days after the issuance of the summons”). This argument, however, has some flaws. As an initial mat- ter, the statement NP Dodge and the Attorney General rely on from Moores, supra, is dicta—the issue in Moores was whether the jury trial guarantee applied to a quo warranto proceeding.